It’s my fifth year doing this! It’s also the post (well, the one several years ago), that prompted another local blogger to say “Book Nut: it’s not just a blog name, it’s a diagnosis.” Which I still agree with. I have discovered that doing this is a ton of fun, and starting about mid-December, I scroll through all my archives, dreaming up awards. Enjoy!
By the Numbers:
Middle Grade Fiction: 89
YA Fiction: 47
Graphic Novels: 8
Non-Fiction: 19
Adult Fiction: 25
(Number of those that were sci-fi/fantasy books: 88)
(Number of those that were audiobooks: 14)
Grand Total: 188
Abandoned: 6
Not bad; more than the past couple of years, but not as many as my peak. Also: I knew my middle grade and fantasy totals would be out there this year. But, as I’m going through these awards, I realize that it was a really fantasy-heavy year overall. That’s not a bad thing: there was a LOT of good stuff out there. However, on the downside, I probably won’t have read the book that will win the Newbery before it does.
And now this year’s awards:
Best Adult Fiction: Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend
Best YA book: Code Name Verity
Best Middle-grade book: Three Times Lucky
Best MG Fantasy: You’ll see what we come up with on our shortlist tomorrow!
Best YA Fantasy: Bitterblue
Best Sci-Fi/Distopian: Ready Player One
Best Graphic Novel: Fables, the Deluxe Edition, Volume 1
Best Non-Fiction: Behind the Beautiful Forevers
Best MG/YA Non-Fiction: Amelia Lost
Best Romance: Highland Fling
Best Mystery (I read more than one this year!): The Sherlockian
Best Audiobook: Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand
Best Jacket Flap: Cold Cereal
And in other categories…
Okay, okay, so the hype isn’t always wrong: Water for Elephants, In the Garden of the Beasts
Love stories aren’t always romances: Every Day
Cover love: Vessel, Splendors and Glooms
Worst cover, good book: Seven Tales of Trinket
Food love: Kitchen Counter Cooking School; Food Rules; Dearie; The Spice Necklace; Yes, Chef
Feeding my new-found interest in steampunk: Goliath, The Peculiar, Steampunk
*Swoon*: Grave Mercy
Long Title, Good Book: The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight
Best in-person book group book: Outcasts United
Best Nook book: Factory Girls
Best YAckers book: The Raven Boys (our discussion)
Favorite reread: Anne of Green Gables
Woot, dragons!: Seraphina, Wings of Fire: The Dragonet Prophecy, The Last Dragonslayer, Dealing With Dragons, Searching for Dragons, Calling on Dragons, Dragon Castle
Fine. I cried: A Monster Calls, The One and Only Ivan, The Fault in Our Stars, Wonder
Books I should have read AGES ago: I, Robot; Brave New World; Good Omens
Give it up for the Awesome Heroines: Cold Fury, Grave Mercy, Blood Red Road, Unspoken, Hex Hall, Code Name Verity
Guys rock: Curveball, Stupid Fast, The Fault in Our Stars, Ghetto Cowboy, Liar & Spy
Boarding school rules: Ordinary Magic, Beswitched
Snorting milk outta my nose award: Nanny Piggins and the Wicked Plan, Mr. and Mrs. Bunny — Detectives Extraordinaire, Sports from Hell, Good Omens, Cold Cereal, The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom; Bossypants.
Proof Stalin was evil: Between Shades of Gray, Breaking Stalin’s Nose
Best book with the worst characters: Before I Fall
It’s not Megan Whalen Turner, but it’s close: The False Prince
Series I devoured: Rae Carson: The Girl of Fire and Thorns/The Crown of Embers. Rachel Hawkins: Hex Hall/Demonglass/Spell Bound. Jacqueline West: The Shadows/Spellbound/The Second Spy; Patrica Wrede: The Enchanted Forest Series. Ally Condie: Matched/Crossed
Favorite reviews: Something Like Fate, Mark of Athena, Fake Mustache, Keeper of the Lost Cities
The Wink-Wink, Nudge-Nudge book: Shadow of Night
Better than Glee: Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy
The Guinea Pig award: Drop Dead Healthy
Odd isn’t a strong enough word: Railsea, Fake Mustache
Woo-hoo, they’re back!: Goliath (also, Waah: It’s Over!), Caddy’s World, The Mighty Miss Malone, The Unseen Guest, Midnight in Austenland, Clementine and the Family Meeting
Loved it, but can’t seem to sell it: Gilt, Splendors and Glooms, Grave Mercy, Palace of Stone, Breadcrumbs, Ready Player One, Nerd Camp
Can we have the sequel NOW?: Unspoken, Days of Blood & Starlight, Froi of the Exiles, The Raven Boys, The Crown of Embers, Amulet: the Last Council, Legends of Zita the Spacegirl
Fancy names does not a fantasy make: Throne of Glass, What Came from the Stars
Indulging in my desire to carry around a photo of Nathan Fillion: Frozen Heat
Books I finished but didn’t feel the love for: Jepp, Who Defied the Stars; Wildwood; Ilium
Disappointing book by an author I respect: Mark of Athena,What Came from the Stars, Why We Broke Up, Purity
Author everyone else loves that I discovered I liked: Meg Cabot (Size 14 is Not Fat Either), J. R. Moehringer (Sutton), Pauls Toutonghi (Evel Knievel Days)
First-time authors I’d love to see more from: T. M. Goeglin (Cold Fury), Mike Jung (Girls, Geeks, and Secret Identities), Eowyn Ivey (The Snow Child), Anne Nesbit (The Cabinet of Earths)
What are some of your bests this past year?
Very fun! I have the audiobook of Memoirs of an Imaginary friend that I never listened to, because another reviewer on my site reviewed it first, but now I definitely will!
LikeLike
Love your “other categories” list!
Yay for GRAVE MERCY and THE RAVEN BOYS (definitely my fave YAckers book). I have THE FALSE PRINCE and GILT in my TBR. Must get to them soon!
LikeLike
Thanks, Jennifer. I hope you like it!
And Angie: you MUST.
LikeLike
Oh how I wish I had the minutes to do this (and more minutes to actually READ right now 🙂 Super fun!!
LikeLike
Yay for Code Name Verity and The Raven Boys! Wow, we had a lot of the same books on our list! 🙂
I stand amazed at your 188 books. Impressive!
LikeLike
Holy Buckets. You never lead me astray! I am printing this sucker out and taking it with me to the store, the library and to my IRL book groups! I worship at your little literary feet!!
Thanks for the recommend this year of Wonder. It is really a favorite of mine for the year and I recommend it to my high reading 4th graders at school. It not only brought me a tear of two but it's made me really think about how I act.
Have a safe and peace-filled New Year. May you find more scrumptious books in 2013.
LikeLike
Heather, maybe it's because the books we read were awesome? 😉
Inside: *blush* Thank you!
LikeLike
Wow, that's a lot of good looking books! The ones I have read, I loved, too. 🙂 The others I will probably read one day!
LikeLike
I also worship at your literary feet. I just don't tell you often enough. I read 4 of your award winning books last year and loved every one.
LikeLike
Totally agree with Code Name Verity!!!
LikeLike